top of page

PRIVACY POLICY (Data Processing)

Who We Are And How We Process Your Personal Data
EC Hypnotherapy complies with their obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by keeping personal data up to date; by storing (and destroying it) securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We Use Your Personal Data For The Following Purposes:

  • To deliver the services that clients have requested;

  • To contact those clients as necessary in accordance with the services they have requested;

  • To contact clients via surveys to ascertain their opinions on the service they received from us;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records.

  • To provide site memberships and allow users to access online programs and receive business updates.

  • To conduct analytics and research to improve our products and services.

  • To provide email marketing materials with the user's consent.

  • To improve the user experience on the website or application


N.B. In the event that our recorded data is utilised for research purposes, our own supervision, or for the instruction or tuition of students, all such data will be sufficiently anonymised to the extent that individual clients cannot be identified. Should a client indicate that their data should not be used for these purposes, we would refrain from using that data.


Individual client data will never be passed to a third party without the express consent of the respective client, always provided that such confidentiality is neither inconsistent with the therapist’s own safety or that of the client, the client’s family members or other members of the public, nor in contravention of any legal action or legal requirement. In accordance with (my/our) need to maintain the possibility of access to client data as a result of returning clients or those who may wish to lodge a complaint in respect of our professional services to either our professional body or our insurers (i.e. in all cases perhaps after a long period of time has elapsed), we retain client data for a minimum period of 7 years. For clients under the age of 18, data will be retained until their 25th birthday.

Retention of Personal Data

We may collect written notes from consultations and intake questionnaires, as well as consent forms and client contracts, in order to build a personalised program for you. These documents will be kept on file for a period of 7 years, as required by law. After this time period, they will be securely destroyed. We will always take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data is kept secure and protected from unauthorised access or disclosure.


Our Lawful Basis For Processing Client Personal Data
The user has given clear consent for (me/us) to process their personal data for a specific purpose. Further, the processing is necessary for both my client’s and my own legitimate interests.

Your Rights And Your Personal Data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the EC Hypnotherapy holds about you;

  • The right to request that the EC Hypnotherapy corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for EC Hypnotherapy to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [N.B. This only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [N.B. This only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. (See below).

Information We Collect for Site Membership

By creating a site membership account, you confirm that you have read and understood our privacy policy, which explains how we collect and process your personal data. We collect at minimum your name and email address to allow you to create a membership and access online programs, and to send you occasional business updates.

We will never share or sell your personal information to third parties without your express consent. You have the right to request access to, correction of, or deletion of your personal data at any time by contacting us.

Marketing and Communication

By completing and submitting any form on our website, you have provided your explicit consent to (as stated in section: (We Use Your Personal Data For The Following Purposes) receive email marketing and other relevant content from EC Hypnotherapy. This encompasses a range of communications, including but not limited to newsletters, promotional offers, updates, event notifications, and other informational materials. We respect your preferences and offer you the ability to unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving such communications at any time. You can exercise this option by following the instructions provided in the email itself or by directly contacting us. We value your privacy and strive to ensure that our communication practices align with your preferences.  

Opting Out of Marketing Communications for Recent Purchasers

We may occasionally send you marketing emails about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive these emails, you may opt-out by clicking the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of any marketing email you receive from us.

Please note that if you have purchased a product or service from us within the past 12 months, we may still need to send you transactional or service-related communications about that product or service, even if you opt-out of marketing emails.

Financial Information and Payment Processing

We do not store any financial information such as credit card numbers or bank account details on our website or servers. Payments for our services are processed through Stripe or electronic funds transfer (EFT), which have their own secure payment processing systems. Any financial information provided to complete a transaction is subject to the privacy policies and terms of these third-party payment processors.

Complaints Notice

The client has the right to complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner (Ireland), or Independent Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if they think there is a problem with the way we are handling their data.

Our Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the usage of our website. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from, and the pages they visited.

We use this information to improve our website and to understand how visitors interact with our content. The data collected by Google Analytics is anonymous and does not contain personally identifiable information. Google Analytics does not track your browsing habits across other websites.

By using our website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

 

Cookies
A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. On revisiting the website our computer server will recognise the cookie, giving us information about your last visit. Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but usually you can alter the settings of your browser to prevent automatic acceptance. This website, and other EC Hypnotherapy websites to which it is linked, may use cookies to:

  • Enable the signing in process to operate after you have registered with us;

  • Enable us to estimate and report on our total audience size & traffic;

  • Conduct research to improve our content and services.


By going to the Help section of the menu of your browser you should be able to configure your browser preferences to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. If you reject the use of cookies, please note that the efficient operation of this site may be affected.

Other websites linked from this site may take a different approach to the use of cookies and you should check what that approach is with those who operate those sites. EC Hypnotherapy website’s take no responsibility or liability for the practices undertaken by sites linked to this website.

bottom of page